The

OSHA Advisor

"Common sense solutions to your complex safety needs"

 

     

 

 

 

 

The New PPE Standard - Is the Employer

Required to Pay For the Employees PPE?

 

Many Occupational Safety and Health Administration standards require 
employers to provide their employees with protective equipment, including 
personal protective equipment (PPE), when such equipment is necessary 
to protect employees from job-related injuries, illnesses, and fatalities. 
 
These requirements address PPE of many kinds: hard hats, gloves, goggles, 
safety shoes, safety glasses, 
welding helmets and goggles, faceshields, chemical protective equipment, 
fall protection equipment, and so forth. The OSHA standards generally state 
that the employer is to provide such PPE. However, the issue of who pays for 
the PPE has often been unclear.
 
This month OSHA has issued a clarification requiring employers to pay 
for the PPE provided to employees, with exceptions for specific items. 
The rule does not require employers to provide PPE where none has been required 
before. Instead, the rule merely stipulates that the employer must pay for required 
PPE, except in limited cases.
 
This final rule becomes effective on February 13, 2008. The final rule must be 
implemented by May 15, 2008.

 

Is the Employer required to pay for an employees PPE?

For most PPE provisions in OSHA's standards, however, the regulatory text 
does not explicitly address the issue of payment for personal protective equipment. 
For example, 29 CFR 1910.132(a) is the general provision requiring employers 
to provide PPE when necessary to protect employees. This provision states that 
the PPE must be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition. 
It does not state that the employer must pay for it or that it must be provided at 
no cost to employees. The provisions that are silent on whether the employer must 
pay have been subject to varying interpretation and application by employers, 
OSHA, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (Review Commission), 
and the courts.

 

The latest OSHA standard has been revised to identify PPE that must be paid for by the employer and which PPE the employer is exempted from paying for.

 

Examples of PPE Exempted From the Employer Payment Requirements
  • Non-specialty safety-toe protective footwear (e.g., steel-toe shoes/ boots).
  • Non-specialty prescription safety eyewear.
  • Sunglasses/sunscreen.
  • Sturdy work shoes.
  • Lineman's boots.
  • Ordinary cold weather gear (coats, parkas, cold weather gloves, winter boots).
  • Logging boots required under Sec.1910.266(d)(1)(v).
  • Ordinary rain gear.
  • Back belts.
  • Long sleeve shirts.
  • Long pants.
  • Dust mask/respirators used under the voluntary use provisions in Sec. 1910.134.

 

Examples of PPE for Which Employer Payment Is Required
                [If used to comply with an OSHA standard]
  • Metatarsal foot protection.
  • Special boots for longshoremen working logs.
  • Rubber boots with steel toes.
  • Shoe covers--toe caps and metatarsal guards.
  • Non-prescription eye protection.
  • Prescription eyewear inserts/lenses for full face respirators.
  • Prescription eyewear inserts/lenses for welding and diving helmets.
  • Goggles.
  • Face shields.
  • Laser safety goggles.
  • Fire fighting PPE (helmet, gloves, boots, proximity suits, full gear).
  • Hard hat.
  • Hearing protection.
  • Welding PPE.
  • Items used in medical/laboratory settings to protect from exposure to infectious agents 
  • (Aprons, lab coats, goggles, disposable gloves, shoe covers, etc).
  • Non-specialty gloves:
    •    Payment is required if protection from dermatitis, severe cuts/abrasions.
    •    Payment is not required if they are only for keeping clean
    •    Payment is not required for cold weather comfort.
  • Rubber sleeves.
  • Aluminized gloves.
  • Chemical resistant gloves/aprons/clothing.
  • Barrier creams (unless used solely for weather-related protection).
  • Rubber insulating gloves.
  • Mesh cut proof gloves, mesh or leather aprons.
  • SCBA, atmosphere-supplying respirators (escape only).
  • Respiratory protection.
  • Fall protection.
  • Ladder safety device belts.
  • Climbing ensembles used by linemen (e.g., belts and climbing hooks).
  • Window cleaners safety straps.
  • Personal flotation devices (life jacket).
  • Encapsulating chemical protective suits.
  • Reflective work vests.
  • Bump caps.

What is Employee Loses or Misuses the PPE?

OSHA intends to require employers to pay for the initial issue of PPE and for 
replacement PPE that must be replaced due to normal wear and tear or occasional 
loss. Only in the rare case involving an employee who regularly fails to bring 
employer-supplied PPE to the job-site, or who regularly loses the equipment, 
would the employer be permitted to require the employee to pay for replacement 
PPE (64 FR 15414).
 
OSHA also noted that if an employee misuses or damages the PPE, the employer may ask 
the employee to pay for replacement.

 

 

This presentation is brought to you by The OSHA Navigator PRO

"Created for Busy Professionals Just Like You"

 

First Name: 

e-Mail: 

YES, send me more information about the becoming

OSHA compliant with the OSHA Navigator PRO software!

 

The OSHA Advisor is giving our valued clients a FREE copy of the OSHA Navigator PRO compliance software!

 

Free OSHA Navigator PRO Software

(Valued at $499)

 

 

To help our subscribers comply with the difficult to understand

OSHA regulations we are offering a free copy of the

OSHA Navigator PRO compliance software!

 

Simply take the 5 minute needs assessment below and we will forward you a no-obligation proposal for compliance services. Choose any of the services and we will send a free copy of the OSHA Navigator PRO Compliance software!

 

Even if you don't take advantage of our services you will receive

the following three files free with no obligation:

 

"What to expect during an OSHA audit"

(.MP3 recorded audio file)

"10 ways to a successful OSHA audit" (.pdf file)

"Why your emergency plan doesn't work" (.pdf file)

 

You'll also hear directly from our staff of OSHA specialist's.

We'll give you an idea of what we can do to help!

 

Simply Follow This Link for the Survey

 

 

 

We help organizations evaluate and reduce their risk. Our services include:

  • Pre-event audit

  • Post-event recovery

  • Emergency plan development

  • OSHA compliance

  • Employee Safety training (10 & 30 hour OSHA Authorized)

  • Emergency action team development

Our OSHA consultants are available to help you.

It’s easy!  Simply call the office via our toll free number

or contact us via this secure form: 

Email:

Name

Description of need

 

 

 

 

 

Tel: 561.533.0153 Toll Free: 866.227.5953

 
 
 

 

Home  |  Free Tools & Information  |  OSHA Training  |  OSHA Resources  |  Emergency Planning  |  Contact Us |

 
2002 copyright - Tel: 863.537.4053  Toll Free: 866.227.5953